Monday, June 17, 2013


Oh I love my family. Never is there a boring day. I feel so grateful to have been blessed to have them in my life. I pray that I can be the mother and wife they deserve. 

So here are some pics of what we have been up too. I think my favorite is finding star with my lingerie on. Hahahaha I never laughed so hard. 

Happy Father's Day to all the fathers. I am grateful for the wonderful dad denton 
Is to our daughters. It is so fun watching him. He is so patient and loving and kind and is able to understand them so well. Thank goodness for dads! 

Saturday, May 18, 2013

Goonies anyone... Sloth Jr

The other morning we woke up with Star looking like someone dropped kicked her in the face. Poor girl. She looked like Sloth's offspring. A dang cute offspring. We think they were bug bites. Those bugs love her. Hopefully it won't happen again. It was actually Mother's day she woke up looking like this. She got some pretty awesome looks at church..hahaha!!

These pictures seriously crack me up. I won't stop laughing right now..hahah.. At least Star has a pretty good attitude about it. She is smiling pretty well. Hahaha!!

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

A little catch up

Wow, it's been like what, about ten years since I have posted last? I am sooo sorry. Life has been super busy. Let's just go over what has been going on. Denton Graduated in December. Yay! Finished his thesis a whole semester earlier than planned. So that was pretty awesome. After his graduation, which we did not go to since that last forever, the job hunt began.

We decided to save money and moved in with my parents. Let's just say that we love having our own space! I will be forever grateful to them for housing us tho. Denton worked hard at the whole job hunting thing. He actually ended up getting a job with Google thru a temp agency. It would of been the sweetest job ever if the pay wasn't so horrible. Because it was thru a temp agency, the pay was not good at all. The location was in the bay area and to live there you would have to make about twice what they offered Denton. He decided to take the job tho and continue job hunting as well just in case something better came along.

We were going to do the whole Denton gone for five days in the bay area and only home on the weekends. Since we were already with my parents it didn't seem like it would be so bad. But that first week he was gone was hard. I have a lot of respect for those woman who do it all the time. It is not fun at all. Luckily, he only ended up staying there for a week cause target offered him a job! YAY!

First, TARGET is pretty much the most awesome store ever. So now that Denton is employed with them, it's even more awesome! He is a systems engineer for the distribution center. We are now located in Woodland California. Only about 45 minutes from family. So not bad at all. For those of you who do not know Northern Ca, We are pretty much a suburb of Sacramento.

We have been here about three weeks now, and we absolutely love it! Our ward seems like it will be fun, and we have already spoke. They sure are quick ha.  The area is beautiful. A lot of farming, so the scenery is just gorgeous ( pictures to come).  We are grateful for how the Lord has blessed us. Our family gets to stay together, we are close to both our families, and we will have our debt paid off in April! Wahoo!!!!

Well with the girls, Lola will be a year in just over a month. I cannot believe how fast it has gone. It went by pretty fast with Star, but it is just flying by with Lola. I hate to see how fast it will go when number three comes along. Ahhh! Well things are just great right now. We have been extremely blessed and we have our Heavenly Father to thank for that. None of this would never be if it was not for him and his blessings. I love him and his greatness and goodness!

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Our missionaries

Denton's calling in our ward is WARD MISSION LEADER. It has been surprisingly so fun. We get the privilege of getting to know the missionaries that come thru our ward. Of course we have some favorites that come thru, but most the time we like them all. They are actually sitting right here with me and keep begging me to put the pis up so here are our current missionaries:

                                                             Elder Walden

Elder Dryer

Sunday, October 28, 2012

4 months

My Lola Bue is 4 months already. I cannot believe how fast it's going. It makes me sad. Lola is such a joy to have in our family. She makes me smile. I mean look at her. It's hard not to smile :) She has discovered her feet and loves to play with them. I don't think Star ever did that so it's been fun watching the similarities and differences with the girls. She cannot roll over yet, but gets soooo close. Any day now it could happen. She is not a big fan of tummy time yet, but I still force it to get those tummy muscles strong. She is laughing more now, which is probably the best sound in the world. She loves Star (most the time) and smiles huge when she comes around. She makes the funniest faces, and is always happy. Sleeps well, and as you can tell, eats well too!!!

(The dress she is wearing was Star's Christmas dress when she was born, I had to put Lola in it before she got too big, so we made a photo shoot out of it)

 this one makes me laugh..haha

 LOVE this picture

Friday, October 19, 2012

Starlyn turned two

I cannot believe that my little Star is 2 yrs old! Time really does fly by. It just seems like yesterday she was born. I remember it all so well. She has come such a long way since then. I remember the doctor telling me that she was so sick, that she basically had lung disease. Now it was if she had never been sick at all! I am so grateful for the power of the priesthood and it healing Star. The Lord has great things in store for her, and I look forward to seeing the wonderful woman she will become. 

She is such a joy to have. She is on the go 24/7. Very energetic and crazy. She fits in perfect with Denton and I. She loves to look at books, climb and jump off things, LOVES her uncle Dave, would be outside all day if I would let her, loves to color and paint, can ride a tricycle like a champ, the fastest toddler runner in the world, loves gymnastics and can do amazing summersaults (spelling?). She pretty much is awesome!!!  She will do this crazy laugh out of the blue, and it is HILARIOUS! It's so random, that's what makes it awesome. She is a daddy's girl! Which sort of makes me jealous. When Denton gets home from work, she runs and screams and dives on the floor all in excitement...hahah.. then gives him the biggest hug and kiss ever. He is a pretty good daddy, so he totally deserves it!

Our life would be so boring if we didn't have little Star. I am so grateful for her and the joy she brings to my life and our family. Heavenly Father sure blessed us when he sent her to us. I look forward to watching her grow and see the new things she will learn and love. I love you Starlyn Maya with all of my hear. Happy Birthday!

Monday, October 15, 2012

My little zoo animals

Here is a little Halloween preview. Star had a birthday costume party on Sat, so we had a little photo shoot before. Aren't they sooooooooooo CUTE! My little zoo animals. Denton and I will be zoo keepers, so on the big night we will take a photo shoot of all of us. Until then, enjoy the little ones. (as you can tell, Lola was not too happy about this, but she looked precious!)

 Star making an elephant sound..haha!